Honorary Degree Recipients

Year Conferred
Name
Degree Conferred

Jun 1878
Thomas Corwin Mendenhall
Ph.D.
 
John Bradley Peaslee
Ph.D.
Jun 1879
Allen Granberry Thurman
LL.D.
 
Morrison Remick Waite
LL.D.
Jun 1881
Joseph Millikin
Ph.D.
 
Edward Orton
LL.D.
Jun 1887
James J. Burns
Ph.D.
 
Alston Ellis
Ph.D.
 
Burke Aaron Hinsdale
Ph.D.
Jun 1890
William I. Chamberlain
LL.D.
 
Alston Ellis
LL.D.
 
Joshua C. Hartzler
Ph.D.
 
Charles Embree Thorne
M.Agr.
Jun 1896
Stillman W. Robinson
D.Sc.

 

There were no Honorary Degrees conferred from 1896 until 1929

 

Jun 1929
William Oxley Thompson
LL.D.
 
Charles Franklin Kettering
D. Engr.
 
Arthur H. Compton
D. Sc.
Jun 1930
Orville Wright
D. Sc.
Jun 1931
William Henry Scott
LL.D.
 
Francis Carter Wood
D. Sc.
 
Dorothy Canfield Fisher
D. Litt.
Jun 1932
Charles Frederick Marvin
D. Sc.
 
Walter Collings O'Kane
D. Sc.
Jun 1933
Gaius Glenn Atkins
D. Litt.
 
Edward Francis
D. Sc.
 
Paul Martyn Lincoln
D. Engr.
Mar 1934
Henry Spencer Houghton
D. Sc.
 
Torald Herman Sollmann
D. Sc.
 
William Sharp McCann
D. Sc.
Jun 1934
Daniel Joseph Brumley
D. Engr.
 
Charles H. Lake
LL.D.
Jun 1935
Charles Edward Skinner
D. Engr.
 
Sarah Wambaugh
LL.D.
Jun 1936
Herbert Osborn
LL.D.
 
Ralph Davenport Mershon
D. Engr.
 
Roy Donaldson McClure
D. Sc.
Jun 1937
Charles Sumner Plumb
LL.D.
 
Alice Griffith Carr
LL.D.
 
Willard Monroe Kiplinger
LL.D.
 
Charles Felton Scott
D. Sc.
Jun 1938
George Washington Rightmire
LL.D.
 
Julius Frederick Stone
D. Sc.
 
Florence Ellinwood Allen
LL.D.
 
Robert Browning Sosman
D. Sc.
 
Evan Jay Crane
D. Sc.
Jun 1939
John William Bricker
LL.D.
 
Charles Proctor Cooper
D. Sc.
 
Charles R. Hook
LL.D.
 
Dard Hunter
D. Litt.
 
Merritt Finley Miller
D. Sc.
Jun 1940
William McPherson
LL.D.
Jun 1941
Lieutenant General Stanley H. Ford
LL.D.
 
Anne O'Hare McCormick
D.H.L.
 
Ervin George Bailey
D. Engr.
Mar 1942
His Excellency Hu Shih Ambassador of the Republic of China
LL.D.
Jun 1942
Major General Lewis B. Hershey
LL.D.
 
Captain Glenn Smith Burrell
D.Engr.
 
Edwin George Hastings
D.Sc.
Jun 1943
James Edward Hagerty
LL.D.
 
Henry Herbert Goddard
LL.D.
 
Harry Roger Drackett
D.Sc.
 
Elmer Edwin Ware
D.Sc.
Jun 1944
Ernest R. Root
LL.D.
 
Arno C. Fieldner
D.Sc.
 
Thomas Midgley, Jr.
D.Sc.
Jun 1945
Commander George C. Paffenbarger, USNR
D.Sc.
 
James Lewis Morrill
LL.D.
 
Charles Elmer Holzer
LL.D.
Jun 1946
Paul Herman Buck
LL.D.
 
Alpheus W. Smith
LL.D.
 
Carl E. Steeb
D.Adm.
Nov 1946
Edna Noble White
LL.D.
Jun 1947
Frederick Leslie Brownlee
LL.D.
 
James Middleton Cox
LL.D.
 
Cecil Vincent Thomas
LL.D.
 
Edgar Collins Bain
D.Sc.
Jun 1948
Boyd Henry Bode
LL.D.
 
Verne Adams Dodd
LL.D.
 
William Lloyd Evans
LL.D.
 
William Edwards Henderson
LL.D.
 
James Ross Hopkins
LL.D.
 
Joseph Alexander Leighton
LL.D.
 
Charles Clark Stillman
LL.D.
Jun 1949
Edith D. Cockins
D.Adm.
 
John Lyon Collver
LL.D.
 
Charles Potter Hoover
D.Engr.
 
Raymond Carroll Osburn
D.Sc.
 
Wilbur Henry Siebert
LL.D.
 
Edgar Nelson Transeau
D.Sc.
 
George White
LL.D.
Sep 1949
Frank Stanton
LL.D.
Jun 1950
William Vermillion Houston
D.Sc.
 
Arthur J. Klein
LL.D.
 
James Finney Lincoln
D.Sc.
 
Paul Henry Nystrom
LL.D.
 
Henry Russell Spencer
LL.D.
Jun 1951
Esther McGinnis
LL.D.
 
Gregg Manners Sinclair
LL.D.
 
Arthur Simeon Watts
D.Sc.
 
Clyde Elmer Williams
D.Sc.
Aug 1951
Ralph Johnson Bunche
LL.D.
 
Werrett Wallace Charters
LL.D.
Dec 1951
Fred Lazarus, Jr.
LL.D.
Mar 1952
Francis William Coker
LL.D.
Jun 1952
Harlan Henthorne Hatcher
LL.D.
 
Sam Higginbottom
D.Sc.
 
Grove Hiram Patterson
LL.D.
Dec 1952
Clyde Tucker Morris
D.Sc.
 
Donald Gildersleeve Paterson
LL.D.
Mar 1953
Howard Johnson Lucas
D.Sc.
Jun 1953
Thomas Alvin Boyd
D.Sc.
 
Albert Belmont Graham
LL.D.
 
William John McCaughey
D.Sc.
Dec 1953
Stanton Youngberg
D.Sc.
Jun 1954
Edwin Sharp Burdell
LL.D.
 
Mason M. Roberts
LL.D.
 
Jack A. Morton
D.Sc.
Dec 1954
Howard Foster Lowry
LL.D.
Mar 1955
William Edward Levis
LL.D.
Jun 1955
Harry G. Good
LL.D.
 
Harry Kaplan
LL.D.
 
Melvin DeGroote
D.Sc.
 
Homer Charles Fritsch
D.Sc.
Dec 1955
Henry Wise Hobson
LL.D.
Mar 1956
Albert Kinkade Chapman
LL.D.
Jun 1956
Albert Benedict Wolfe
LL.D.
 
Robert Allan Moore
D.Sc.
 
Harrison McAllister Randall
D.Sc.
Aug 1956
Howard Landis Bevis
LL.D.
 
Ralph Winfred Tyler
LL.D.
Dec 1956
Jess Harrison Davis
D.Sc.
 
George Holland Sabine
LL.D.
Jun 1957
Thaddeus Hedges Parks
D.Sc.
 
William Van Orman Quine
LL.D.
 
Philip Sporn
D.Sc.
Aug 1957
Charles Amos Dice
LL.D.
 
Edward Vernon Rickenbacker
D.Sc.
Dec 1957
Robert Frost
D.H.L.
 
Walter Davis Lambert
D.Sc.
 
Dael Lee Wolfle
D.Sc.
Jun 1958
Wallace Reed Brode
D.Sc.
 
Karl Friedrich Meyer
D. Sc.
 
Milton Oswin Percival
D.H.L.
 
Leonard Riggleman
LL.D.
Aug 1958
Earle Clement Smith
D.Sc.
 
Homer Scott Swingle
D.Sc.
 
Carl John Wiggers
D.Sc.
Dec 1958
George Emmanuel Mylonas
LL.D.
 
Lydia Jane Roberts
LL.D.
Jun 1959
Ralph Fanning (In Absentia)
D.H.L.
 
Lydia Jane Roberts
D.Sc.
 
Polykarp Kusch
D.Sc.
Aug 1959
Fred Norris Robinson
D.H.L.
Dec 1959
William Mathewsom Milliken
D.H.L.
Jun 1960
Stanhope Bayne-Jones
D.Sc.
Aug 1960
Sidney Leavitt Pressey
LL.D.
Dec 1960
Irvin Heinly Page
D.Sc.
 
Laurence Hasbrouck Snyder
D.Sc.
Jun 1961
Howard Mumford Jones
D.H.L.
 
John Snively Knight
LL.D.
 
John Davis Millett
LL.D.
 
Albert Bruce Sabin
D.Sc.
 
Glenn Theodore Seaborg
D.Sc.
Mar 1962
Nadia Boulanger (In Absentia)
D.H.L.
 
Harry Clifford Ramsower
D.H.L.
Jun 1962
Howard Bernhardt Adelmann
D.Sc.
 
Joseph Howard Humberstone
D.Sc.
 
Curtis Emerson LeMay
D.Sc.
 
Fred Homer Pumphrey
D.Sc.
Aug 1962
Foy David Kohler
D.H.L.
 
Grote Reber
D.Sc.
Dec 1962
John Harvey Knox
D.Sc.
 
Roger Tory Peterson
D.Sc.
 
Hazel Katherine Stiebeling
D.Sc.
Jun 1963
Carl Raymond Arnold
D.H.L.
 
Paul Clifford Kitchin
D.Sc.
 
Jerome Lawrence
D.H.L.
 
Games Slayter
D.Sc.
 
Bertram David Thomas
D.Sc.
 
Carl Frederick Wittke
D.H.L.
Aug 1963
Karl Terzaghi
D.Sc.
Dec 1963
Robert Bingham Downs
D.H.L.
 
Clarence Dewey Laylin
LL.D.
 
Herman B. Wells
D.H.L.
Jun 1964
Leonard Bernstein
D.H.L.
 
J. George Harrar
D.Sc.
 
G. Preston Hoff
D.Sc.
 
Glenn Allen Sonnedecker
D.Sc.
Dec 1964
Charles Austin Doan
D.Sc.
 
George Remington Havens
D.H.L.
 
Peter H. Odegard
LL.D.
 
Potter Stewart
LL.D.
Jun 1965
George E. Mueller
D.Sc.
 
Elliott Nugent
D.Litt.
 
Thomas Patton
LL.D.
 
Joseph J. Spengler
D.H.L.
Dec 1965
Francis H. Griswold
D.P.A.
 
N. Paul Hudson
D.Sc.
 
Henry E. Hoagland
LL.D.
 
Morris Silverman
D.H.L.
Mar 1966
Roberto Sanchez Vilella
LL.D.
Jun 1966
David K. Detweiler
D.Sc.
 
Andrew Denny Rodgers III
D.Litt.
Dec 1966
William L. Everitt
D.Sc.
Apr 1967
Justice Abe Fortas (Special Ceremony)
LL.D.
Jun 1967
Charles Good Gomillion
LL.D.
 
Loren Franklin Steiner
D.Sc.
Dec 1967
Sherman E. Lee
D.H.L.
Jun 1968
James A. Rhodes
LL.D.
 
Lyman S. Ford
D.H.L.
 
Walter Cronkite
D.H.L.
 
Henry Chauncey
LL.D.
Dec 1968
Lister Hill (In Absentia)
LL.D.
 
Karl Schwartzwalder
D.Sc.
 
Weikko Heiskanen (In Absentia)
D.Sc.
Mar 1969
Prem Nath Thapar (In India)
D.Sc.
Apr 1969
Charles Haynes Wilson
LL.D.
Jun 1969
Bob Hope
D.H.L.
 
Spiro T. Agnew
LL.D.
 
Amory Houghton (In Absentia)
LL.D.
Dec 1969
Edward A. Hobart
D.Sc.
Mar 1970
Hendrik W. Bode
D.Sc.
 
William W. Cooper
D.Sc.
 
Henry B. Hass
D.Sc.
 
Maynard K. Hine
D.Sc.
 
Alvah Peterson
D.Sc.
Apr 1970
Aaron Copland (Special Ceremony)
D.H.L.
Jun 1970
Richard Bradfield
D.Sc.
 
Henry Steele Commager
D.Let.
 
Robert H. Finch
LL.D.
 
Paul J. Flory
D.Sc.
 
Thomas Carlyle Jones
D.Sc.
 
J. Walter Severinghaus
D.H.L.
 
James A. Shannon
D.Sc.
 
S. Fred Singer
D.Sc.
Jun 1970
Yuen Ren Chao (Special Ceremony)
D.H.L.
Sep 1970
Wilbur J. Cohen
D.H.L.
 
Vincent G. Dethier
D.Sc.
 
Frederick Vinton Hunt
D.Sc.
 
Fritz Loewe
D.Sc.
 
Mary E. Switzer
D.H.L.
 
John A. Volpe
D.P.A.
Sep 1970
John McMichael (Special Ceremony)
D.Sc.
Oct 1970
Ronald Syme (Special Ceremony
D.Let.
Oct 1970
Roman Jakobson (Special Ceremony)
D.H.L.
Mar 1971
Paul G. Benedum
LL.D.
 
Max M. Fisher
LL.D.
 
John W. Galbreath
LL.D.
 
Samuel M. Melton
LL.D.
 
Everett D. Reese
LL.D.
 
Barbara Walters (Guber)
D.H.L.
Jun 1971
Neil A. Armstrong
D.Sc.
Dec 1971
William Joanovich
D.H.L.
 
Dr. Sherwood L. Fawcett
D.Sc.
Mar 1972
Dr. Aklilu Habte
D.H.L.
 
Dr. Howard Hanson
D.H.L.
 
Starke R. Hathaway
D.H.L.
 
John A. Maurer
D.Sc.
 
Elliot Lee Richardson
LL.D.
 
Edmund Maute Spieker
D.Sc.
Jun 1972
Ambassador Armin H. Meyer
LL.D.
 
Alan Gregory Loofbourrow
D.Sc.
 
Joseph Howard Koffolt
D.Sc.
 
John Englebert Dunphy
D.Sc.
Sep 1972
Novice G. Fawcett (Special Action of Trustees)
LL.D.
 
Marjorie Keener Fawcett
D.H.L.
 
Jack W. Nicklaus
A.A.D.
Oct 1972
Elizabeth M. Boggs
LL.D.
Dec 1972
Hal Oscar Anger
D.Sc.
 
Paul Jackson Kramer
D.Sc.
 
Elburt F. Osborn
D.Sc.
 
Jesse Owens
A.A.D.
Mar 1973
Phillip R. Shriver
LL.D.
Jun 1973
Elizabeth Duncan Koontz
D.H.L.
 
Arthur E. Morgan
D.H.L.
 
George Sinclair
D.Sc.
Jun 1974
Milton Caniff
D.H.L.
 
Robert Milton Zollinger
D.Sc.
 
Walter R. Krill
D.Sc.
 
Joseph Sandy Himes
D.Sc.
Aug 1974
Gerald R. Ford (President)
LL.D.
Jun 1975
William B. Saxbe
LL.D.
 
Emil Bozler
D.Sc.
 
Lawrence Cremin
D.H.L.
 
Chauncey D. Leake
D.Sc.
 
Donald J. McPherson
D.Sc.
Nov 1975
William Mason Kaula
D.Sc.
Mar 1976
Alex Haley
D.H.L.
 
Leon N. Cooper
D.Sc.
Jun 1976
Arthur S. Iberall
D.Sc.
 
Daniel P. Moynihan
LL.D.
 
Jacob W. Schaefer
D.Sc.
 
Franz T. Stone
D.H.L.
Aug 1976
Charles A. Mosher
LL.D.
Nov 1976
Michio Nagai (Special Ceremony)
D.Sc.
Dec 1976
Robben Wright Fleming
LL.D.
 
Allen D. Manvel
D.Sc.
Mar 1977
Roy J. Plunkett
D.Sc.
 
Walter Seager Sullivan
D.Sc.
 
Willard Wirtz
D.H.
Jun 1977
Samuel DuBois Cook
D.H.L.
 
Dwight M. DeLong
D.Sc.
 
Richard Lewis Meiling
D.H.L.
 
James R. Schlesinger
LL.D.
Dec 1977
William M. Batten
D.H.
 
Walter Louis Chambers
D.Sc.
 
Ralph M. Hardgrove
D.Sc.
Mar 1978
Philip Handler
D.Sc.
Jun 1978
William A. Fowler
D.Sc.
 
Peter Jay
D.H.
 
Ralph E. Kent
D.H.
 
Mary A. Trautman
D.Sc.
 
Milton B. Trautman
D.Sc.
Aug 1978
Tom Moody
LL.D.
Dec 1978
Howard R. Bowen
D.H.L.
 
Anna Sokolow
D.H.
 
Frank Ransom Strong
LL.D.
Mar 1979
Rupert Lloyd Atkin
D.Sc.
 
Melvin S. Newman
D.Sc.
Jun 1979
Soichiro Honda
D.H.L.
 
Saul Krugman
D.Sc.
 
Walter F. Mondale
LL.D.
 
C. Radhakrishna Rao
D.Sc.
Aug 1979
Alan K. Campbell
D.H.L.
 
Hal Holbrook
D.H.
 
Robert E. Lee
D.H.
 
Martha Nelson Lewis
D.Sc.
Dec 1979
Robert M. Duncan
LL.D.
Mar 1980
Barbara Uehling
LL.D.
 
Serge Chermayeff
D.H.
Jun 1980
John E. Corbally
LL.D.
 
Edgar Dale
D.H.L.
 
Laurence M. Gould
D.Sc.
 
John G. Wagner
D.Sc.
Aug 1980
Marshall D. Shulman
LL.D.
Dec 1980
Mary Rosamond Haas
D.H.L.
 
Frederick G. Kilgour
D.H.L.
 
J. W. Peltason
D.H.L.
 
Howard Rosen
D.H.L.
Mar 1981
Norman E. Borlaug
D.Sc.
 
Edgar F. Shannon, Jr.
D.H.L.
Jun 1981
Richard J. Anderle
D.Sc.
 
Eileen Heckart
D.H.L.
 
Harold L. Enarson
D.H.L.
Sep 1981
Alistair Cooke (In Absentia)
D.H.L.
 
Vern Riffe
LL.D.
Dec 1981
Merritt Madison Chambers
D.H.L.
Mar 1982
W. Edwards Deming
D.Sc.
 
Ferdinand Fairfax Stone
D.H.L.
 
Barbara Tuchman (In Absentia)
D.H.L.
Jun 1982
R. M. Lumiansky
D.H.L.
 
Elmer Boyd Staats
D.H.L.
Sep 1982
John W. Black
D.H.L.
 
Russell W. Peterson
D.H.L.
 
George Ledyard Stebbins
D.Sc.
Dec 1982
(No honorary degrees given)
 
Mar 1983
Helen G. Edmonds
D.H.L.
Jun 1983
Benjamin S. Bloom
D.H.L.
 
George Bush (Vice President)
D.H.L.
 
Vincent T. DeVita, Jr.
D.Sc.
 
Frank Press
D.Sc.
Sep 1983
Herman Chernoff
D.Sc.
 
Ralph Landau
D.Sc.
 
Lloyd M. Parks
D.Sc.
Dec 1983
Christa Wolf (in absentia)
D.H.L.
Mar 1984
Robert C. Good
D.H.L.
 
Fred Machetanz
D.H.L.
Jun 1984
Harvey Brooks
D.Sc.
 
John Glenn
D.Laws
 
Archbishop Iakovos
D.H.L.
 
Arthur H. Robinson
D.Sc.
 
George D. Snell
D.Sc.
Jun 1984
Nikolay Alekseyevich Shilo
D.Sc.
Dec 1984
Joseph McVicker Hunt
D.Sc.
 
Abba G. Lichtenstein
D.Engineering
Mar 1985
Eva Crane
D.Sc.
 
Edwin D. Dodd
D. Bus.Adm.
 
Torsten Husen
D. Higher Ed.
 
Myrl H. Shoemaker (in absentia)
D. Laws
Jun 1985
Richard F. Celeste
D. Laws
 
Torsten Hagerstrand
D.Sc.
 
Ragnhild Marie Hatton
D.H.L.
Aug 1985
Amos H. Lynch, Sr.
D.H.L.
Dec 1985
Richard T. Baker
D.Acct&BusAdm
 
George W. Baughman
D. Engineering
 
David Riesman (in absentia)
D. Soc&Beh Sc
Mar 1986
Wayne Woodrow Hayes
D. Humanities
Jun 1986
Berenice Abbott
D.H.L.
 
Charles W. Fries
Arts D.
 
Donald E. Osterbrock
D.Sc.
 
Leslie H. Wexner
D. Humanities
Aug 1986
Dale B. Baker
D.Sc.
 
John Deaver Drinko
D. Laws
 
Paul Louis Lehmann
D.H.L.
Dec 1986
Frederick J. Doyle
D.Sc.
Mar 1987
Alfred D. Chandler, Jr.
D.H.L.
 
Yoshiyuki Funatsu
D. Engineering
 
Ullrich Georg Trendeleburg
D.Sc.
May 1987
William J. Brennan, Jr.
D. Laws
Jun 1987
Pavle Ivic
D.H.L.
Dec 1987
Josephine Sitterle Failer
D. Hum.
 
Ann Hutchinson Guest
D. Hum.
 
Janet Taylor Spence
D.Sc.
 
Paolo Emilio Taviani
D.H.L.
 
C. K. Tseng
D.Sc.
Mar 1988
Arno A. Penzias
D.Sc.
Jun 1988
Erich Bloch
D.Sc. & Eng.
 
Philip Johnson
Arts D.
 
Roy Lichtenstein
D.F.A.
Sep 1988
Richard M. Morrow
D. Engineering
Dec 1988
Marshall Hall, Jr.
D.Sc.
 
Austin H. Kiplinger
D.H.L.
Mar 1989
Andrew W. Marshall
D.Sc.
Jun 1989
Elizabeth Hanford Dole
D.Law
 
Julian B. Rotter
D. Science
Aug 1989
Gertrude B. Elion
D. Science
Dec 1989
Stanley E. Harrison
D.H.L.
Mar 1990
Leonard L. Haynes, III
D.Law
May 1990
Andrei Dmitrievich Sakharov
D.Sc
Jun 1990
Helen P. Alkire
D. Education
 
Edward H. Jennings
D.H.L.
 
Hildegard E. Peplau
D.H.L.
Aug 1990
Frank H. Netter (In Absentia)
D. Arts
 
Robert W. Wissler
D.Sc.
Dec 1990
Stanley J. Aronoff
D.Laws
Mar 1991
Nyle C. Brady
D.H.L.
 
D. Allan Bromley
D.Sc.
 
Robert L. Metcalf
D.Sc.
Jun 1991
William N. Lipscomb, Jr.
D.Sc.
Aug 1991
Martin Meyerson
D.H.L.
 
Peter Taylor (in absentia)
D.H.L.
Mar 1992
Arpad Goncz
D.H.L.
 
Helmut Moritz
D.Sc.
 
Harold A. Sorgenti
D.H.L.
May 1992
Warren E. Burger
D. Laws
Sep 1992
Kenneth E. Boulding (in absentia)
D. Sc.
 
Frank H. T. Rhodes
Ed.D
Dec 1992
Ralph W. Cummings
Ed.D
Mar 1993
Roald Hoffmann
D. Sc.
Jun 1993
Leonard Downie Jr.
D.H.L.
 
Frank Ellis
D. Sc.
 
Hideo Sasaki
D.F.A.
 
William H. Sweet
D. Sc.
Sep 1993
John B. McCoy
D. Bus. Adm.
Dec 1993
Don Kirkham
D. Sc.
 
Howard M. Metzenbaum
D. Laws
 
Thomas J. Moyer
D. Laws
Mar 1994
Virginia Hamilton
D.H.L.
 
Torsten N. Wiesel
D. Sc.
Jun 1994
John B. Gerlach
D. Bus. Adm.
 
Damon J. Keith
D. Laws
Sept 1994
Willy Burgdorfer
D. Sc.
Dec 1994
Rajammal P. Devadas
D.H.L.
Jun 1995
Alberto P. Calderon
D. Sc.
 
David H. Hubel
D. Sc.
 
Shimon Peres
D. Dip.
 
James Thurber (awarded posthumously)
D.H.L.
Aug 1995
John Price Hirth
D. Sc.
 
Austin E. Knowlton
D. Arch.
 
Howard T. Odum
D. Sc.
 
Peter L. Scott
D. Bus. Adm.
Dec 1995
Daniel Hillel
D. Sc.
 
Jeanne Bonnet McCoy
D.H.L.
Mar 1996
Leon Sullivan
D.H.L.
Jun 1996
John Jakes
D. Hum.
 
Neal Lane
D. Sc.
 
Chang-Lin Tien
D. Eng.
Aug 1996
George H. Alber
D. Bus. Adm
 
Robert F. Furchgott
D. Sc.
 
Barbara A. Reynolds
D. Hum. Let.
Dec 1996
Lawrence R. Barnett
D. Fine Arts
 
John Doyle Ong
D. Hum
 
E. Travis York
D. Science
Mar 1997
Ada E. Deer
D. Hum.
 
Daniel E. Koshland, Jr.
D. Science
 
Clifton R. Wharton, Jr.
D. Hum. Let.
June 1997
Bob Greene
D. Journalism
 
Walter Mischel
D. Science
 
Eugene P. Odum
D. Science
 
Erie Sauder (in absentia)
D. Hum. Let.
Aug 1997
Sir James Black
D. Science
 
Viktor E. Frankl
D. Hum. Let.
 
Edward E. Hagenlocker
D. Science
 
Pancras John Mukasa Ssebuwufu
D. Education
 
R. David Thomas
D. Bus. Admin.
Dec 1997
John W. Berry
D. Bus. Admin.
 
E. Gordon Gee
D. Education
 
E. Willard Miller
D. Science
 
Walter Mischel
D. Science
 
Milton A. Wolf
D. Diplomacy
Mar 1998
Stanley Katz
D. Laws
 
Gerhard Levy
D. Science
 
Marcel Marceau
D. Hum. Let.
June 12, 1998
Mildred Dresselhaus
D. Science
 
Bob Greene
D. Journalism
 
George St. Pierre
D. Science
 
K. Wayne Smith
D. Hum. Let.
Sept. 3, 1998
Marie M. Clay
D. Hum. Let.
 
Vera Cooper Rubin
D. Science
 
Ismail Serageldin
D. Nat.Res.Mgt.
 
Donald B. Shackelford
D. Bus. Adm.
Dec. 11, 1998
Adalet Agaoglu
D. Hum. Let.
 
Leonard B. Meyer
D. Hum. Let.
March 19, 1999
Chung-Hsin Chung
D. Science
 
Richard D. Klausner
D. Science
 
Lee Yung Dug
D. Education
 
Eugene P. Odum
D. Science
June 11, 1999
Elias Burstein
D. Science
 
Lawrence J. DeLucas
D. Science
 
David W. Longaberger (Posthumously)
D. Bus. Adm.
Sept. 2, 1999
William V. Lumb
D. Science
 
William G. Ouchi
D. Hum. Let.
 
John F. Wolfe
D. Journalism
Dec. 10, 1999
Gregory S. Lashutka
D. Laws
 
Ilse Lehiste
D. Hum. Let.
 
John G. McCoy
D. Bus. Adm.
March 17, 2000
Robert D. Putnam
D. Pol. Sci.
 
Sir Brian Urquhart
D. Int. Pol.
June 9, 2000
Robert Coleman Richardson
D. Science
 
Richard J. Solove
D. Science
 
William Julius Wilson
D. Hum. Let.
Aug. 31, 2000
Jules LaPidus
D. Hum. Let.
 
R.S. Paroda
D. Science
 
John Pepper
D. Bus. Adm.
Dec. 8, 2000
Jo Ann Davidson
D. Pub. Adm.
 
William Form
D. Sociology
 
Michael Murray
D. Mus. Arts
 
Frank Wobst
D. Hum. Let.
March 16, 2001
Henry Brognard Betts
D. Pub Service
 
Betty Frank Schoenbaum
D. Business
 
Ratan N. Tata
D. Bus Adm
 
Hiroyuki Yoshino
D. Engineering
June 8, 2001
Lester R. Brown
D. Science
 
William H. Cosby, Jr.
D. Education
 
Daniel U. Kiley
D. Land Arch
 
Raymond E. Mason, Jr.
D. Bus Adm
Aug. 30, 2001
Raphael Mechoulam
D. Science
 
Clayton Daniel Mote, Jr.
D. Science
 
David Satcher
D. Science
 
Karen K. Uhlenbeck
D. Science
Dec. 7, 2001
John N. Bahcall
D. Science
 
Paul Edmund Bierley
D. Music
 
F. Albert Cotton
D. Science
March 22, 2002
Wilford Robert Gardner
D. Science
 
Theodore M. Hesburgh
D. Humane Letters
 
Ray D. Owen
D. Science
June 12, 2002
F. Sherwood Rowland
D. Science
June 14, 2002
George W. Bush
D. Public Admin.
 
Walter E. Massey
D. Science
 
George M. Steinbrenner II
D. Bus.Adm.
 
Marta Tienda
D. Social Science
August 30, 2002
Harold A. McMaster
D. Science
 
Andr Wambersie
D. Science
November 4, 2002
Yuan T. Lee
D. Science
December 13, 2002
Charles Augustus Ballard
D. Public Service
 
Howard E. LeFevre
D. Humane Letters
 
Louis W. Sullivan
D. Public Health
March 13, 2003
Martha Craven Nussbaum
D. Humane Letters
March 21, 2003
Eva Klein
D. Science
 
Elizabeth M. Ross
D. Humane Letters
 
Arthur M. Schlesinger, Jr.
D. Humane Letters
May 13, 2003
David McCullough
D. Humane Letters
June 13, 2003
Robert D. Havener
D. Public Service
 
Adrienne L. Kennedy
D. Literature
 
William E. Kirwan
D. Education
 
R.E. "Ted" Turner
D. Humane Letters
August 29, 2003
William F. Ganong
D. Science
 
Dennis J. Greenland
D. Science
October 1, 2003
Thomas R. Cech
D. Science
December 14, 2003
Gerardus 't Hooft
D. Science
 
Nathaniel R. Jones
D. Law
 
Mark B. Rucker
D. Music
March 21, 2004
Avery Cardinal Dulles, S.J.
D. Humane Letters
 
Durbin Duran Feeling
D. Humane Letters
June 13, 2004
David W. Harvey
D. Science
August 29, 2004
Ernest M. Henley
D. of Science
 
Howard M. Johnson
D. of Science
December 12, 2004
Edward J. Larson
D. Humane Letters
 
Leon M. Lederman
D. Science Education
 
M.S. Swaminathan
D. Agricultural Science
March 20, 2005
Gerald E. Brown
D. Science
 
Eugenie C. Scott
D. Science
June 12, 2005
Glen H. Elder, Jr.
D. Social Science
 
William H. Hall
D. Public Service
 
Carl E. Wieman
D. Science
August 28, 2005
Frank M. Bass
D. Bus.Adm.
 
Roger O. McClellan
D. Science
 
Grayce McVeigh Sills
D. Public Service
December 11, 2005
Judah Folkman
D. Science
 
Jerome I. Friedman
D. Science
March 19, 2006
Neta A. Bahcall
D. Science
 
Shirley A. Jackson
D. Science
 
Gurdev S. Khush
D. Science
June 11, 2006
Alan J. Heeger
D. Science
 
Alan G. MacDiarmid
D. Science
December 10, 2006
T.R. Lakshmanan
D. Science
 
Douglas D. Osheroff
D. Science
 
Roy R. Romer
D. Public Service
 
Pedro A. Sanchez
D. Science
March 18, 2007
Archibald O. Haller, Jr.
D. Social Science
 
Shirley M. Malcom
D. Science
June 10, 2007
Gerald D. Buckberg
D. Science
 
Jean-Pierre G. Changeux
D. Science
 
William J. Clinton
D. Public Service
 
Gilberto Gil Moreira
D. Music
 
Karen A. Holbrook
D. Education
August 26, 2007
David J. Gross
D. Science
 
Orlando L. Taylor
D. Higher Education
August 28, 2007
Vladan Radovanovic
D. Music
December 9, 2007
Wolfgang Ketterle
D. Science
 
John M. Opitz
D. Science
March 16, 2008
Roy J. Glauber
D. Science
June 8, 2008
Brien A. Holden
D. Science
 
Brian Williams
D. Journalism
August 24, 2008
John L. Hall
D. Science
 
Frank Wilczek
D. Science
December 14, 2008
William E. Evans
D. Science
March 22, 2009
Charles K. Brain
D. Science
 
Jules Pretty
D. Science
 
John G. Thompson
D. Science
April 10, 2009
Ruth Bader Ginsburg
D. Laws
June 14, 2009
Anna C. Glenn
D. Public Service
August 30, 2009
George A. Olah
D. Science
December 13, 2009
lafur Ragnar Grmsson
D. Public Service
June 13, 2010
Francisco J. Ayala
D. Science
 
David R. Gergen
D. Public Service
August 29, 2010
Michael B. Coleman
D. Public Service
 
Charles Henry Plumb
D. Public Service
December 12, 2010
J. Tinsley Oden
D. Engineering
 
Carl J. Schramm
D. Business
March 20, 2011
Solomon H. Snyder
D. Science
June 12, 2011
John A. Boehner
D. Public Service
 
J. Lyle Bootman
D. Science
 
Carter G. Phillips
D. Public Service
August 28, 2011
David O. Frantz
D. Humanities
 
Lino Tagliapietra
D. Fine Arts
December 11, 2011
Zdenek P. Bazant
D. Engineering
March 18, 2012
Keith L. Moore
D. Science
June 10, 2012
Donald Harris
D. Music
 
Douglas S. Massey
D. Social Science
August 12, 2012
Terry Stewart
D. Bus. Administration
December 16, 2012
Jack Hanna
D. Public Service
 
Vikki Heywood
D. Arts
 
Ray Jackendoff
D. Humane Letters
 
Tobin J. Marks
D. Science
May 5, 2013
Annie Liebovitz
D. Arts
 
Barack H. Obama
D. Laws
 
Thomas D. Pollard
D. Science
 
Reinhard Rummel
D. Science
August 4, 2013
Ellen Beam Rudy
D. Science
 
Albert H. Soloway
D. Science
December 15, 2013
Leonard Berkowitz
D. Science
May 4, 2014
Barry R. Bloom
D. Science
August 10, 2014
Joseph A. Alutto
D. Higher Education
May 10, 2015
Michael L. J. Apuzzo
D. Science
 
David Lang
D. Music
 
Kathleen Gilligan Sebelius
D. Public Service
December 20, 2015
Frank E. Shankwitz
D. Public Service
 
Professor Sir Adrian Smith FRS
D. Science
May 8, 2016
Anthony S. Fauci
D. Humane Letters
 
Louis J. Ignarro
D. Science
 
Richard T. Santulli
D. Bus. Administration
August 9, 2016
Jeni Britton Bauer
D. Bus. Administration
December 18, 2016
Robert Parris Moses
D. Science
May 7, 2017
Charles F. Bolden
D. Pub. Administration
 
Abigail S. Wexner
D. Public Service
December 17, 2017
Marian Wright Edelman
D. Humane Letters